Showing posts with label GAL ISSUES. Show all posts
[…] But perhaps this had something to do with the high level of conflict in the case which meant that  the judge felt that Attorney Moskowitz required a little more leeway than average, regardless of the law.

So what do Attorney's For the Minor Children (AMCs) do?

The Court appoints AMCs under Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 46b-54 which states "The court may appoint counsel for any minor child or children of either or both parties at any time after the return day of a complaint under section 46b-45, if the court deems it to be in the best interests of the child or  children.  The court may appoint counsel on its own motion, or at the request of either of the parties or of the legal guardian of any child who is of sufficient age and capable of making an intelligent request."  (emphasis added)