Showing posts with label MICHAEL NOWACKI. Show all posts
[…] “It also is clear…that the obligation of the person appointed as counsel is shaped by the Rules of Professional Conduct, which in pertinent part, obligate counsel to abide by a client’s decisions concerning the objectives of representations…It is when counsel perceives that this obligation is in conflict with the child’s best interest that counsel must bring that to the courts’ attention, and the court, in turn, must appoint a separate guardian ad litem to protect and to promote the child’s best interests in the process.”

            C.G.S. 46b-56a(b), modified in 2007 states:

“There shall be a presumption, affecting the burden of proof, that joint custody is in the best interests of the minor child where the parents have agreed to an award of joint custody or so agree in open court at a hearing for the purpose of determining the custody of the minor child or children of the marriage.  If the court declines to enter an order awarding joint custody pursuant to this subsection, the court shall state in its decision the reasons for denial of an award of joint custody.”

            From June 29, 2005 until December 2, 2009, by agreement of the parents in a shared joint legal and physical custody plan in place signed on January 18, 2005, my children had in place the equal access to the love and devotion to both of their parents.