The particular issue which I hope you can address, and which came up within the context of the Divorce in Connecticut blog regarding this c
[…] That is the most shocking aspect of this part of Ms. Cassidy's case.
DeleteNever mind last minute documents or anything extraordinary. Just the simplest most basic fact... Closure of discovery was automatically moved to 30 days before the second trial date was set. So, Judge Swope should have just stated that, and sanctioned Attorney Samuels for causing Cassidy to waste time and money on an obvious obstruction.
DeleteNo, that is not correct. CCP 2024.020 (b) states: "Except as provided in Section 2024.050, a continuance or postponement of the trial date does not operate to reopen discovery proceedings." CCP 2024.050 states "On motion of any party, the court may grant leave to complete discovery proceedings, or to have a motion concerning discovery heard, closer to the initial trial date, or to reopen discovery after a new trial date has been set. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040." FC 218 doesn't seem to apply here because there was no post-judgment motion. FC 218 doesn't not solve the problem with discovery in family law because it doesn't not allow, in some cases, sufficient time for discovery for a motion.
DeleteThat's nonsense. Absolute nonsense.