The particular issue which I hope you can address, and which came up within the context of the Divorce in Connecticut blog regarding this c
[…] In a rather inconclusive email dated December 7, 2015 (copy provided to Roisin), Attorney Kirkland offered some views regarding whether or not discovery was closed in the case citing CCP 128(a)3, CCP 2024.050 and CCP 2034.220. I am assuming that you charged Roisin Cassidy for this consultation.
However, despite these protestations on the part of three attorneys, I myself looked under Article 2, Section 2034.310 and I saw that discovery, or late disclosure of an expert witness, under section (b) of that part is acceptable if "that expert is called as a witness to impeach the testimony of an expert witness offered by any other party at the trial. I agree that such testimony would largely be limited to that of a fact witness not an opinion witness. This is perhaps unfortunate, but it does not leave Roisin completely without options, which is what you should have told Roisin, but did not.