Annual Public Hearing
[…] Peter Zarella, as captured on page 32-33 of the annual judges meeting minutes
(Exhibit 4), proposed a “six pronged resolution” which sanctioned “non-public
meetings” with ranking members of the legislative judiciary committee to
discuss the proposed Practice Book Rules in a direct abridgment of the
protocols set forth in C.G.S. 51-14 (b).
The
following year, Practice Book Rule 9a (Exhibit 5) was created, in a brazen
circumvention of the public’s rights to “hearings” to be conducted in the
legislature, as required by C.G.S. 51-14 (b) (Exhibit 6).
Upon
appointment as a judicial officer, each judge in the State of Connecticut, pursuant
Article VI of the United States Constitution, and defined in C.G.S. Chapter 4
Oaths, §1-25 takes the following oath or
affirmation:
“You do solemnly swear (or affirm, as the
case may be) that you will support the Constitution of the United States, and
the Constitution of the state of Connecticut, so long as you continue a citizen
thereof, and that you will faithfully discharge, according to the law, the
duties of the office of…to the best of your abilities, so help you God.”
Note that unlike other oaths of office in the State of
Connecticut, a judicial officer who takes this oath (Exhibit 7) is not required
to do so under the penalty of perjury.
The
Connecticut Constitution states in Article XX (Exhibit 8):
“Section 1 of article fifth of the