Annual Public Hearing
[…] 2), have failed to provide to
the legislature the proposed “Practice Book Rules” at the beginning of the
legislative sessions as the law requires.
Furthermore,
factual proof exists, that the Connecticut legislature’s judiciary committee
has failed in its duties to conduct hearings on the Practice Book Rules since
1968 (Exhibit 3), thus denying the “electorate” the opportunity to “provide
input” into the process (as required by law) to ensure that the following constraints were enforced in the
“study” of Practice Book Rules, as defined in C.G.S. 51-14 (a) (Exhibit 1):
“Such rules shall not abridge, enlarge or
modify any substantive right or the jurisdiction of any of the courts.”
The Connecticut Practice Book has been used unlawfully since
1969 by the judiciary’s Rules Committee to engage in self-empowerment
unintended by the legislative restraints articulated in 1957 in C.G.S. 51-14
(b).
At