Task Force To Study Legal Disputes Involving the Care and
[…] 76 App. 693, 821 A. 796 (2003), the Appellate Court stated:
“It also is clear…that the obligation of the person
appointed as counsel is shaped by the Rules of Professional Conduct, which in
pertinent part, obligate counsel to abide by a client’s decisions concerning
the objectives of representations…It is when counsel perceives that this
obligation is in conflict with the child’s best interest that counsel must
bring that to the courts’ attention, and the court, in turn, must appoint a
separate guardian ad litem to protect and to promote the child’s best interests
in the process.”
C.G.S.
46b-56a(b), modified in 2007 states:
“There shall be a presumption, affecting the burden of
proof, that joint custody is in the best interests of the minor child where the
parents have agreed to an award of joint custody or so agree in open court at a
hearing for the purpose of determining the custody of the minor child or
children of the marriage. If the court
declines to enter an order awarding joint custody pursuant to this subsection,
the court shall state in its decision the reasons for denial of an award of
joint custody.”
From
June 29, 2005 until December 2, 2009, by agreement of the parents in a shared
joint legal and physical custody plan in place signed on January 18, 2005, my
children had in place the equal access to the love and devotion to both of
their parents.
On